Are you thinking of emigrating to Australia to live and work?

We can help

Visa Enquiry
Family Visa Australia

Family Visa Australia

Family Visas are there for Australian Citizens, Permanent Residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to take their Partner, Fiance, Children or Parents to Australia to live.

Find out more...

Business Visa Australia

Business Visa Australia

Are you looking to set up a new business in Australia or send some of your employees to Australia on short term or long term secondment?

Find out more...

Skilled Visa Australia

Skilled Visa Australia

Are you under 50 years of age and are you a professional or tradesmen with an occupation on either the Skilled Occupational List (SOL) or Consolidated Skilled Occupational (CSOL)?

Find out more...

Australian Visa Services

Australian Visa Services

We cater for all types of Australian Visas, Skilled, Business, Family and complex migration cases we can also help you with Citizenship Applications. We offer competitive fixed prices with no hidden fees or costs along the way.

Our MARA registered Australian migration solicitor has many years’ experience in obtaining visas and we are confident our services will give you the very best chance of a obtaining you a visa.

Find out more...

Nursing In Australia

Nursing In Australia

Are you a Registered General Nurse, Registered Mental Health Nurse, or Registered Midwife?

Do you need assistance with the Australian visa application to the Department of Immigration & Border Protection (DIBP) and also registration with the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA) including certification of all documents?

Find out more...

Teaching In Australia

Teaching In Australia

Are you a Teacher with a 4 year Teaching degree or 3 year degree in any area and PGCE or similar teaching qualification looking to emigrate to Australia?

If yes, we can help you obtain a skilled visa which will permit you to migrate to Australia under the General Skilled Migration program which would allow you to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis and allow you to take your immediate family.

Find out more...

How to Emigrate to Australia

There are various streams you can utilise to qualify for an Australian visa, please see each box above.

If you are under 50 years of age and have an occupation which is listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and have the relevant qualifications and work experience to match then it is most likely you will qualify for a General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa. Please note in some cases depending on the occupation you may qualify for this visa without any qualifications and can use on-the-job training and your years of work experience to substitute for example if you are a carpenter, but this does depend on your occupation. In rare cases you may also qualify for a GSM visa if you have the relevant qualification which is recognised in Australia but no experience, for example a Civil Engineer who just qualified with a degree in Civil Engineering may qualify for a permanent visa without any work experience.

If on the other hand you have an occupation which is not listed on the SOL but is listed on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL), and you have the relevant qualifications and work experience to match you may still qualify for a GSM visa however you will require the support of a State or Territory Government. This is known as State sponsorship. You will need to find your occupation listed on the relevant state occupation list. Each State publishes a list of occupations which are in demand and eligible for state nomination. This means there is an extra stage in the migration process for you.

You will be required to meet English language requirements and pass medical and police checks.

Most GSM visas come under Subclass 189 and subclass 190 visas and are permanent 5 year visas which allow you to include your partner and children on your visa application as dependants. This 5 year visa allows you to reside in Australia indefinitely. It gives you an option to renew after 5 years as long as you live in Australia for 2 years or you can become an Australian citizen after living in Australia for 4 consecutive years.

Most GSM visas take around 6-9 months to process from start to finish.

In order to qualify for a skilled visa there are several stages in the process which are highlighted in the flowchart below.

Visa process and SkillSelect

How to Emigrate to Australia from UK

We make life very easy for our clients and are completely transparent on how our legal services work and the costs involved in the Australian migration process from beginning to end. You will be completely kept up to date throughout the entire visa application process and we are always on hand to answer any of your questions and concerns you may have by telephone, email or in person.