Australian Working Holiday Maker Visa Options

MSL SOLICITORS

We now formally offer our excellent legal representation and personalised services to temporary working holiday visa applicants through Australia’s popular Australian working visa program. We have already handled and successfully represented clients under this visa stream and have experience with all visas covered under the Working Holiday Maker program. The Working Holiday Maker program has different visas, depending on your country of residence and passport. These visas are for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

The main categories of Australian Working Visas are:

  • Working Holiday Visa Subclass 417
  • Work and Holiday Visa Subclass 462

 

Submit your visa enquiry today

Visa Enquiry Form

 

Subclass 417: Working Holiday Visa*

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year, and differs from the Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462) depending on the country you reside in.

Requirements

  • You must be between 18 and 30 years of age (inclusive).
  • You must have a valid passport from an eligible country.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself on a working holiday
  • You must not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia.

This visa allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to 12 months.
  • Work in Australia, usually for up to 6 months with each employer.
  • Study for up to 4 months.
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times, while the visa is valid.

*Please note that this visa may be subject to change in 2017. Click here for more information.

 

Subclass 462: Work and Holiday Visa* 

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

Requirements

  • You must be between 18 and 30 years of age (inclusive).
  • You must have a passport from an eligible country.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself on a working holiday.
  • You must not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia.
  • You must meet the educational requirements.
  • You must have at least functional English.
  • You must meet the character and health requirements.

This visa allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to 12 months.
  • Work in Australia, usually for up to 6 months with each employer.
  • Study for up to 4 months.
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times, while the visa is valid.

*Please note that this visa may be subject to change in 2017. Click here for more information.