Partner Visa

MSL SOLICITORS

We have many years experience helping people apply for Partner Visas, if you are looking for help with yours please submit your enquiry below.

Submit your Partner Visa enquiry here

Visa Enquiry Form

Subclass 309-100 Partner Visa

This is a temporary 2 year visa for a spouse of de-facto partner of an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. To be considered a spouse you can be married, or in a de-facto relationship (including same-sex relationship)

To qualify and be granted a subclass 309-100 visa you must be in a genuine and ongoing relationship with your Australian partner for 12 months or more immediately prior to visa lodgement.

You must be outside Australia when you apply and also when the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted. This is a temporary visa for 2 years but can be converted to a permanent visa. You can be in or outside Australia when Partner visa (subclass 100) is granted.

 

Subclass 100 Partner Visa

A permanent 5 year visa for a spouse of de-facto partner of an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. To be considered a spouse you can be married, or in a de-facto relationship (including same-sex relationship).

To qualify and be granted a subclass 100 visa you must be in a genuine and ongoing relationship with your Australian partner for 3 years or more immediately prior to visa lodgement. This period can be reduced to 2 years if you have any children together.

You must be outside Australia when Partner visa (subclass 100) is granted.

 

Subclass 300 Prospective Marriage Visa

This is a temporary visa for people that intend marrying an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

To qualify and be granted a subclass 300 you must be engaged to marry your Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must marry within the first 9 months of the visa being granted and you must be outside Australia when you apply and also when the visa is granted.

 

Subclass 821-801 Partner Visa
A temporary 2 year visa for a spouse of de-facto partner of an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. To be considered a spouse you can be married, or in a de-facto relationship (including same-sex relationship)

To qualify and be granted a subclass 821-801 visa you must be in a genuine and ongoing relationship with your Australian partner for 12 months or more immediately prior to visa lodgement.

You must be outside Australia when you apply and also when the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 821) is granted. This is a temporary visa for 2 years but can be converted to a permanent visa.

This is a temporary visa for 2 years but can be converted to a permanent visa. You can be in or outside Australia when Partner visa (subclass 801) is granted.

 

Subclass 801 Partner Visa

Permanent 5 year visa for a spouse of de-facto partner of an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. To be considered a spouse you can be married, or in a de-facto relationship (including same-sex relationship).

To qualify and be granted a subclass 801 visa you must be in a genuine and ongoing relationship with your Australian partner for 3 years or more immediately prior to visa lodgement. This period can be reduced to 2 years if you have any children together.

You must be inside Australia when your Partner visa (subclass 801) is made and granted.