Parent Visa

MSL SOLICITORS

Various criterias can apply for a Parent Visa, let us help you. Parent visas are available to you if you are parents of Australian citizens, permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens. Essentially there are two different categories of parent visas these are:

  • Parent; or
  • Contributory parent

All parent visas require sponsorship, usually by their Australian child, and all visa subclasses are restricted in what welfare benefits the parent can claim upon arriving in Australia. The Department of Immigration places a limit on the number of parent visas granted in each financial year. As a result, there are large numbers of parents who satisfy the requirements for the visa, but who must wait in a lengthy queue before their visa is granted. This waiting time is significantly less for the Contributory Parent visa, however these visas are more expensive.

 

Submit your Parent visa enquiry here

Visa Enquiry Form

 

Which visa Subclass?

There are a number of visa Subclasses for parents. The right visa Subclass for you and your parent will depend on whether the parent is aged, whether the parent is in Australia at the time of application, and how much you are willing to pay for the visa. There are also temporary or permanent options – the benefit of temporary visas is that the significant costs are spaced over a few year period instead of payable upfront.

 

  • Parent (Migrant) – Subclass 103 (permanent visa)
  • Contributory Parent (Migrant) Subclass 143 (permanent visa)
  • Aged Parent (Residence) – Subclass 804 (permanent visa)
  • Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) Subclass 864 (permanent visa)
  • Contributory Parent (Temporary) Subclass 173 (temporary visa)
  • Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Subclass 884 (temporary visa)

 

The requirements your child must meet to sponsor you:

  • An Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Settled in Australia (under policy they must be resident for at least 2 years)
  • Willing to sponsor you
  • At least 18 years of age
  • Pass the balance of family test
  • Pass health and character checks

 

What is the balance of family test?

  • At least half of your children must live permanently in Australia; or
  • More children live lawfully and permanently in Australia than in any other single country.

 

What is the difference between processing time of parent visas and contributory parent visa?

Parent visas processing time: There is a long queue for parent visas. In the 2014–15 Migration Programme year, 1 500 Parent (non-contributory) visa places are available for applicants applying from in and outside Australia. Based on current planning levels, applicants for a Parent (non-contributory) visa can expect an approximate 30 year wait before visa grant consideration after being allocated a queue date.
Contributory parent processing time: This is a shorter queue due to the large payments which need made to the Australian Government to obtain this visa. the In the 2014–15 Migration Programme year, 7 500 Parent (non-contributory) visa places are available for applicants applying from in and outside Australia. Based on current planning levels, applicants for a contributory Parent visa can expect an approximate 2 year wait before visa grant consideration.
To find out which visa subclass you may fall into and to see how we can help with your Parent Visa please fill in the enquiry form above.