Business visa

MSL SOLICITORS

We specialise in providing temporary and permanent Business Visas for Australia‏

Subclass 457 Visas

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa, or ‘subclass 457 visa’, allows skilled persons to come to Australia to work for an approved employer, accompanied by their immediate families, for up to four years. Employers can be based in Australia, or located outside Australia where a new enterprise is to be established in Australia.

It is important to note that this is an uncapped program which is driven by employer demand, and built on the premise that it does not undermine job opportunities for Australians. It enables eligible employers to address short-to-medium-term skill shortages in their business that cannot be filled from the local labour market.

 

The 457 application process is a three-stage process;

  1. The employer (whether Australia based, or located overseas) seeking approval from the Australian Department of Immigration & Border Protection (DIBP).
  2. The employer nominates a skilled position a skilled position (occupation) on the CSOL.
  3. The intended employee and any accompanying family members apply for the grant of a subclass 457 visa.

 

It is important to note that all three applications are submitted and processed in Australia by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) and can be submitted concurrently.

A standard business sponsorship is valid for three years. Employers can be accredited for up to six years before needing to re-apply as a sponsor. Overseas employers can also use the program if they are operating legally and actively seeking to establish a business operation on Australia. Whilst overseas firms would not need to demonstrate the same training commitments, their initial sponsorship term is limited to 12 months in which time they would be expected to make headway towards Australian operations.

The 457 visa is a viable pathway to permanent residence. After two years a 457 visa holder may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Temporary Residence Transition scheme for permanent employer sponsored visas.

 

Subclass 400 Visas

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa or ‘subclass 400 visa’. This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation, or
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.
  • Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.

 

Your activities in Australia

Participating in a cultural or social event:

  • Letter of invitation from the inviting organisation in Australia that includes the event name, the dates of the event, your role or duties, and the role of the inviting organisation in the event
  • If you are applying as an amateur sports participant or assisting an amateur participant or team: your invitation should confirm your amateur status in the event.
  • Letter of job offer or your employment contract showing details of the position, the duration of the work, your role or duties and the reason you are required. The evidence should also include that your employment conditions satisfy Australian workplace standards and that your activities will not adversely impact Australian workers.
  • Doing highly specialised work.
  • If you are doing freelance work: a copy of your proposed itinerary.
  • If you are applying to work on an entertainment industry production: evidence that the production will not be shown in Australia, such as a distribution contract.

 

Other Business & Investor Visas for Australia

If you are a successful business person the Australian Business Visa Program encourages business owners, investors, senior executives or entrepreneurs to apply.

Our Australian Solicitor & MARA Agent has many years’ experience in obtaining Business visas for his clients so you can be sure you will receive a high quality, fast, personalised and cost efficient service.

 

 

Subclass 132 Visa, Business Talent (Migrant) features:

  • establish a new or existing business in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia multiple times
  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • have your family accompany you to Australia; they will have the same entitlements as you
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

Requirements

  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency and invited to apply by the minister
  • have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million, or
  • have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia

 

Subclass 188 Visa, Business Innovation & Investment (Provisional) features:

  • establish a new or develop an existing business and/or invest in Australia, make a designated investment with an Australian state or territory government or make and maintain complying investments in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa
  • bring family members with you to Australia
  • seek permanent residence by applying for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)
  • The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Program. You must submit an expression of interest through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government before being invited to apply for this visa.

 

The visa includes three streams:

  • Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  • Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
  • Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

 

Our Australian Solicitor and MARA Agent Sammy Naghi has helped many businesses and has high profile corporate clients including the Guardian Newspaper (Guardian News & Media Limited & GNM Australia).

 

If you would like to find out more about Business Visas call us on (+44) 020 7832 6400, or enquire using the visa enquiry form below.

 

Submit your visa enquiry

Visa Enquiry Form